Panel Schedule for the 18th Annual International Conference on Transatlantic History

 


All Panels will be held in the University Center on the second floor.
 

Thursday 10/19

4:00PM – 5:00PM: Registration and Coffee
Location: Concho

5:00PM: Welcome and Opening remarks – Dr. Elisabeth Cawthon, Dean of the College of Liberal Arts
Location: Red River

5:00PM – 6:30PM: Opening Roundtable
Location: Red River

6:30PM – 7:30PM: Private Reception
Location: Concho

7:30PM: Opening Key Note – Dr. Julia Mickenberg – University of Texas at Austin
“Revolutionary Dreams: American New Women and the Russian Revolution”

Location: Rio Grande A

Friday 10/20

9:00AM – 10:30AM: Panel 1 – The Specter of Communism: The Ramification of the Bolshevik Revolution in the Americas
Chaired by: David Lafevor, The University of Texas at Arlington
Location: San Saba

Andrew Lee – New York University, “Beating Swords into Clouds”

Andrea Scott – University of Alabama, “Los Sovieticos y la Cultura Popular: Bolshevik Influence on Post Revolutionary Cinema”

Kyle Brislan – California State University, Sacramento, “Vladimir ‘Bill’ Shatoff and the Union of Russian Workers of the United States and Canada, 1906-17”

10:30AM – 10:45AM: Coffee Break

10:45AM – 12:15AM: Panel 2 –Reconnecting the Dots: Social Networks and History
Chaired by: Dr. Kenyon Zimmer, The University of Texas at Arlington
Location: Guadalupe

Chase McCarter – University of Alabama, “Searching for Dixie in the Rio Doce Valley: Confederate Exiles in Brazil, 1867-73”

William Hansard – The University of Texas at Arlington, “Rainbow Connections: The Transatlantic Career Network of Jim Henson”

Panel 3 – Terror and Unrest in the Inter-War Europe
Chaired by: Dr. Scott Palmer and Michael Stout, The University of Texas at Arlington
Location: Red River

Thomas Bourne – Northern Arizona University, “Green Against Green: Irish Nationalism in the Irish Civil War”

Christian Flanders – Northern Arizona University, “Was National Socialism Keynesian?”

Alex Anthony – Northern Arizona University, “Terrorism in the Interwar Years of Europe: The Spanish Civil War, Vichy France, and Terror Bombing Campaigns”

Maria Federova – University of California, Santa Barbara, “Harold Ware and the Agricultural Reconstruction of Soviet Russia, 1921-1929”

12:15PM – 2:15PM: Lunch and GIS Panel
Location: Rio Grande

2:15PM – 3:30PM: Tour of UT Arlington’s Special Collections

3:30PM – 4:00PM: Coffee Break

4:00PM – 6:00PM: Panel 4 – A World of Our Own Making: Intellectuals and the Public Sphere
Chaired by: Dr. Marc Goulding, University of Central Oklahoma
Location: Guadalupe

Stephanie Sulik – The University of Texas at Arlington, “‘Liberia Calls’: The Akron Division of the Universal Negro Improvement Association and its Transatlantic Consciousness”

Jesse Cavalari – Northern Arizona University, “Imagining a Colonized Middle Class: Afro-Caribbean Intellectuals and the Process of Decolonization in the Twentieth Century”

Brandon Blakeslee – The University of Texas at Arlington, “Educational Utopianism: Or that One Time Anarchists and the State Shared a Goal”

6:00PM: Private Dinner
Location: Rio Grande

7:00PM: Key note – Dr. Erik S. McDuffie – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
“The Russian Revolution, Soviet Union, and the Black Atlantic World”

Location: Red River

Saturday 10/21

9:00AM – 10:30AM: Panel 5 – Black Lives Mobilize: 150 Years of African-American Resistance
Chaired by: Dr. Marvin Dulaney, The University of Texas at Arlington
Location: San Saba

Willie Mack – Southern New Hampshire University, “The Bolshevik Revolution in the Black Press: 1919-25”

Charles Grand – The University of Texas at Arlington, “Black Teachers in Revolt: The African-American Struggle against Labor-Force Segmentation in the Chicago Public School System”

Daniel Degges – The University of Texas at Arlington, “‘A Noxious Weed Cannot Bear Grapes’: African-American Resistance to African Colonization Attempts, 1791-1866”

10:30AM – 10:45AM: Coffee Break

10:45AM – 12:15PM: Panel 6 – Imagined Empires: Constructing and Deconstructing Imperialism
Chaired by: Dr. Paul Conrad, The University of Texas at Arlington
Location: San Saba

Kenneth Smith – Kansas State University, “Germany and the United States: The Tuskegee Expedition to Togo”

Daniel Salem – The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, “The All-African People’s Conference (1958): Negotiating a Pan-African Vision in a Cold War Setting”

Nathan Chaplin – Creighton University, “The American Press during the Spanish-American War: Race, Reconstruction, and Paternalism”

12:15PM – 1:15PM: Lunch
Location: Guadalupe

1:15PM – 2:45PM: Panel 7 – Soul and Body: Atlantic Perils in the Age of Empire
Chaired by: Patrick Funiciello, Tarleton State University
Location: San Saba

John Harris – The University of Texas at Arlington, “‘To Settle the State of Religion’: The Failed Imperial Network of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts”

Daniel Dawson – James Madison University, “The Devil in Cartagena: Sex, Race and Diabolism in the Early Modern Spanish”

Nanosh Lucas – University of Oregon, “Children of the Atlantic Slave Trade: 23 Vessels Recaptured by the British, 1819-1850”

Follow the conference on Twitter: #THSO2017